Okay, might as well kick off a music thread.
So what would be your favorite albums from fifty years ago? I'll kick off with my top ten for 1973
1) Innervisions- Stevie Wonder
2) Alladin Sane- David Bowie
3) Quadrophenia- The Who
4) Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
5) The New York Dolls- New York Dolls
6) Band On the Run- Paul McCartney and Wings
7) Billion Dollar Babies- Alice Cooper
8) Houses of the Holy- Led Zeppelin
9) Greetings From Asbury Park- Bruce Springsteen
10) Lark's Tongue in Aspic- King Crimson
HM- In Deep- Argent
Okay, next...
Quote from: Rubber Soul on Jan 16, 2023, 10:19 PMOkay, might as well kick off a music thread.
So what would be your favorite albums from fifty years ago? I'll kick off with my top ten for 1973
1) Innervisions- Stevie Wonder
2) Alladin Sane- David Bowie
3) Quadrophenia- The Who
4) Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
5) The New York Dolls- New York Dolls
6) Band On the Run- Paul McCartney and Wings
7) Billion Dollar Babies- Alice Cooper
8) Houses of the Holy- Led Zeppelin
9) Greetings From Asbury Park- Bruce Springsteen
10) Lark's Tongue in Aspic- King Crimson
HM- In Deep- Argent
Okay, next...
excellent list
10) Goats Head Soup
9) Band on the Run
8)Afrodisiac
7) (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd)
6) Birds of Fire
5) Geechee Recollections
4) Quadrophenia
3) Berlin
2) Raw Power
1) Solo (Cecil Taylor album)
I'll go with these from the rock genre, in alphabetical order...
Blue Öyster Cult – Tyranny & Mutation
David Bowie – Aladdin Sane
Brian Eno – Here Come the Warm Jets
Hawkwind – Space Ritual
King Crimson – Larks' Tongues in Aspic
Led Zeppelin – Houses of the Holy
John Lennon – Mind Games
Pink Floyd – Dark Side of the Moon
The Who – Quadrophenia
ZZ Top – Tres Hombres
1 Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
2 Blue Oyster Cult - Tyranny and Mutation
3 Can - Future Days
4 Iggy and the Stooges - Raw Power
5 Lavender Country - Lavender Country
6 Neil Young - Time Fades Away
7 Paul McCartney and Wings - Band on the Run
8 Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
9 Fripp & Eno - No Pussyfooting
10 Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
QuoteNo Pussyfooting
nice one
QuoteTres Hombres
Fantastic record
1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
2. Klaus Schulze - Cyborg
3. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
4. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
5. Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives of Henry VIII
6. Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
7. Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
8. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
9. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery
10. Tangerine Dream - Atem
QuoteKlaus Schulze - Cyborg
3. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
i thought about both of those - great list
A quick ten that I like:
- Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night
- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
- Marvin Gaye - Let's Get it On
- ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
- David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
- Frank Zappa - Over-nite sensation
- Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
- Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
- Gentle Giant - In A Glass House
Without ranking all of them, I'd place Over-nite Sensation by Frank Zappa on top followed by Dark Side of the Moon, then For Girls Who Grow Plump, then In A Glass House followed by Let's Get It On and then everything else.
I probably forgot some awesome 1973 release too.
QuoteLet's Get it On
oh damn - i missed it
i'd give that the 5 spot knocking off the stones
Quote from: Guybrush on Jan 17, 2023, 08:57 AM- Frank Zappa - Over-nite sensation
- Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
I can't believe that Zappa album slipped my mind. I did think of that Elton John album but it just missed getting into my list.
Quote from: Psy-Fi on Jan 17, 2023, 01:44 PMI can't believe that Zappa album slipped my mind. I did think of that Elton John album but it just missed getting into my list.
It's not my favourite Mothers album (that would be One Size Fits All), but it may be the one I recommend the most to people who are new to FZ. Either that one or Hot Rats if I think they might prefer instrumental / somewhat jazzier stuff.
I forgot about Elton John too. GYBR is easily his best album in my opinion.
Quote from: Guybrush on Jan 17, 2023, 08:57 AMA quick ten that I like:
- Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night
- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
- Marvin Gaye - Let's Get it On
- ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
- David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
- Frank Zappa - Over-nite sensation
- Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
- Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
- Gentle Giant - In A Glass House
Without ranking all of them, I'd place Over-nite Sensation by Frank Zappa on top followed by Dark Side of the Moon, then For Girls Who Grow Plump, then In A Glass House followed by Let's Get It On and then everything else.
I probably forgot some awesome 1973 release too.
Ooh, I forgot Gentle Giant. I'd replace my number 10 with In a Glass House.
In no order:
- Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
- Frank Zappa - Over-Nite sensation
- Samla Mammas Manna - Måltid
- Magma - Mëkanïk Dëstruktïẁ Kömmandöh
- Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire
- Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
- Gentle Giant - In a Glass House
- Caravan - For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night
- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
I mean it's no 1972 but it has some real bangers, it's been too long since I listened to Larks, Future Days, Aladdin Sane, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath so honorable mentions I guess. Pronounced is also tough because I love that album, I went with Alice Cooper basically just on nostalgia as Billion Dollar Babies was one of the first CDs I owned, and I also got to see him live.
I didn't have Zappa on my list but I probably should have put him in my Honorable mentions. Zappa was my first concert back in 1976.
This thread made me think that it would be cool to do an old style battle of the bands (but albums) for some years. I remember running the battle of the bands on the other forum back in the day. Pretty good result even if Zappa lost (https://www.musicbanter.com/rock-n-roll-classic-rock-60s-rock/37365-battle-bands-grand-final.html). I know I never did get around to doing season 2, but we could do something like this here and have it be a bit smaller, and since we know the fools who run it we could even have some kind of official stamp on the album for each year.
I have no definite top 10 for this year, but my list would probably include:
- John Fahey - Fare Forward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice)
- NEU! - NEU! 2
- Iggy and The Stooges - Raw Power
- Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
- Can - Future Days
- David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
- Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh
...and possibly some others I'm forgetting
I've had an idea of making a thread/journal ranking my favorite albums for each year going back to about 1960 or so, but there are quite a few years I would have to delve into more deeply before I'm ready to undertake something like that
I actually did something like
Quote from: GD on Jan 19, 2023, 05:28 PMI have no definite top 10 for this year, but my list would probably include:
- John Fahey - Fare Forward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice)
- NEU! - NEU! 2
- Iggy and The Stooges - Raw Power
- Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
- Can - Future Days
- David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
- Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh
...and possibly some others I'm forgetting
I've had an idea of making a thread/journal ranking my favorite albums for each year going back to about 1960 or so, but there are quite a few years I would have to delve into more deeply before I'm ready to undertake something like that
I actually did something like that starting with 1955 and ending with 2017. Posted it on a blog nobody visits. I do like Comus' "Battle of the albums" idea.
In no particular order:
- Mandrill—Just Outside of Town
- Tom Waits—Closing Time
- Herbie Hancock—Sextant
- Herbie Hancock—Head Hunters
- João Gilberto—João Gilberto
- Jimmy Buffett—A White Sport Coat and a Pink Crustacean
- Stevie Wonder—Innervisions
- The O'Jays—Ship Ahoy
- Taj Mahal—Oooh So Good 'N Blues
- Pink Floyd—Dark Side of the Moon
Let the games begin: https://scd.community/index.php?board=5.0
Just for the record:
Iggy & The Stooges – Raw Power
New York Dolls – New York Dolls
Can – Future Days
Roxy Music – For Your Pleasure
Sly & The Family Stone - Fresh
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On the Run
Fela Kuti – Gentleman
Led Zeppelin – Houses of the Holy
King Crimson – Larks' Tongues in Aspic